The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

MMS, LCMJH co-sponsor track meet

 

Last updated 4/22/2013 at Noon



Mauriceville Middle School and Little Cypress Junior High track and field students did well at the track meet that they co-sponsored at Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School on April 16. Students who placed from Mauriceville Middle School include:

Seventh grade:

Zack Robin - 3rd place, shot put

Jonathan Vaden - tied 4th place, high jump

Christian Weatherly - 2nd place, triple jump, and 3rd place, high jump

Cameron Mcilwain - 6th place, long jump, and 4th lace, triple jump

Erik Robles, Jonathan Vaden, Cameron McIlwain and Tristan Rhodes - 6th place, mile relay

Eighth Grade:

Hunter Fontenot, Ryan Manke, Tyler Wolfford and Osiel Ibarra - 5th place, mile relay

Matthew Kresser - 5th place, 2400M

Ryan Manke - 6th place, high jump

Jeremiah Armstrong- 1st Place Shot Put - 47’ 1.5”

Little Cypress Junior High seventh graders, with 99 total points, and third place:

J’Lon Douglas - 2nd place, shot put - 33’9

Stone Ferguson -2nd place, discus – 82’ 3

Chris Hopkins - 6th place, discus - 79’ 5 1/2

Tyler Miller - 1st place, high jump - 5’0

Lane Gillis - 1st Place, long jump - 15’8 ½

Michael Lee, 5th place, long jump - 14’10

Lane Gillis, Mark Netherley, Terrance Lewis, Jerrod Abbot - 2nd place, 400m Relay - 52.43

Brayden Babineaux - 4th place, 800m - 2.39.19

Lane Gillis, Rayce Piper, Jerrod Abbot, Mark Netherley - 1st place - 800m Relay - 1.50.13

Michael Lee - 2nd place, 200 hurdles - 31.0

Terrance Lewis - 5th place, 200m dash -26.84

Jerrod Abbot, Lane Gillis, Rayce Piper, Tyler Miller - 2nd place, 1600m relay - 4.14.73

Eighth Grade - Total Points – 116 for Second Place:

Michael Farnsworth - 5th place, shot put 38’6

Gauge Spence - 3rd place, high jump - 5’2

Kane William -s 3rd place, triple jump - 34’9 ¾

Chris Winters - 1st place, long jump - 18’10 ½

Keegan Sonnier - 2nd place, long jump - 17’7 ½

Keegan Sonnier, Felix Perkins, Gauge Spence, Michael Farnsworth - 4th place, 400m relay - 49.34

Kane Williams - 2nd place, 800m Run - 2.20.31

Daniel Perkins - 4th place, 800m Run - 2.24.88

Gauge Spence - 2nd place, 100m hurdles - 18.16

Chris Winters - 1st place, 100m dash - 11.57

Michael Farnsworth - 5th place, 100m dash - 12.21

Gauge Spence - 6th place, 100m dash - 12.25

Michael Farnswort -h 3rd place, 200m dash - 26.13

Chris Winters, Felix Perkins, Keegan Sonnier, Kane Williams - 1st place, 800m relay - 1:44:57

Chris Winters - 1st Place, 200m dash - 25.28

Felix Perkins, Ethan Mckinley, Daniel Perkins, Kane Williams - 4th Place, 1600m relay - 4.05.64

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019