Entertainment Week of April 19th
Last updated 4/18/2017 at Noon
Courtesy photo
Put on your dancing shoes because Cajun music artist Wayne Toups will be performing at the Mauriceville Crawfish Festival on Friday, April 21, along with other local and regional favorites throughout the night and on Saturday, April 22. Visit http://www.crawfishfest.org for the full schedule of events, including the parade and cook-off competition.
Entertainment for the week
By Tommy Mann Jr.
The Record
Festival season hits its stride this month with the return of the highly popular Mauriceville Crawfish Festival featuring quality live music and a nearly limitless supply of tasty mudbugs. There is plenty of quality live music to enjoy across the region, so make the most of it and find something just for you. Find Local Music Guide on Facebook for daily listings and concert announcements as they happen.
Wednesday, April 19
Mike Buller @ The Boudain Hut
Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Lake Charles VFW Hall
Ronnie Fruge @ Rikenjaks
Josh Taylor @ Rush Lounge
Rob Copeland @ Tradewinds Tavern
Blake Sticker @ The West Bar and Grill
Thursday, April 20
The Josh Garrett Band @ The Bayou Café #2
Gyth Rigdon @ Blue Martini
Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Brittany Pfantz @ The Grill
Jerry Dee @ Larry’s French Market
David St. Romain @ The Lone Wolf
Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
BB and Company @ Mackenzies Pub
Wesley Hardin and Cody Schaeffer @ Madison’s
Curse and the Cure @ Neches Brewing Company
Zach Gonzalez @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood
Jude Moreau @ Pine Tree Lodge
Wayne Dylan @ Rancho Grande
Gnarly Sacs, The Real McCoys, The 13th Victim @ The Red Room
Chris Stacey @ Rikenjaks
QRISIS @ Rush Lounge
David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern
Friday, April 21
Little River Band @ Golden Nugget Casino
Mo Pitney @ Backyard Dance Hall
The Flava Band @ The Bayou Café #2
The Slags @ Blue Martini
Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut
Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Bernie Alan Band @ Gator Lounge
Etyma, Choke, The Kingdom Mafia @ The Gig
Kasey Tyndall @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
John Guidroz @ The L Bar
Jackie Caillier @ Larry’s French Market
Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters @ The Lone Wolf
Pug Johnson @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
Mixx Fixxer @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Hamilton Loomis Band @ Madison’s
Wayne Toups, Bretten Low Band, Danny Dillon and Old Union Southern @ Mauriceville Crawfish Festival
Country Outkasts @ Neches Brewing Company
Jerry Diaz @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.
Toe Up @ Paradise Daiquiris – Moss Bluff
Reed Planchard @ Pine Tree Lodge
Honey Jar, Brittany Pfantz @ Rikenjaks
Caylan Daughrity @ The Rodair Roadhouse
QRISIS @ Rush Lounge
George Dearborne and Branded @ Sawdust Saloon
John Cessac @ SETX Normll Art and Music Festival
Toe Up @ Sidelinez Bar
Unkle Jam @ Sloppy Tacos
The LineUp @ Stingaree Restaurant
Wes Hardin @ Thirsty’s
Saturday, April 22
Keith Urban @ Beaumont Civic Center
Boston @ Golden Nugget Casino
Lee Pelly @ The Bayou Café #2
The Slags @ Blue Martini
Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut
Phillip Glyn Band @ Dylan’s
Katie Whitney and Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Bernie Alan Band @ Gator Lounge
Alex Rozell @ The Grill
Bayou Rush @ Honky Tonk Texas
Troy Cartwright @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Chris Miller @ Larry’s French Market
Tony Faulk and Chaos @ Loggerheads Bar
The B-Sides @ The Logon Cafe
Cupid @ The Lone Wolf
Tyler Darby @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County
JAG @ Mackenzie’s Pub
Space Monkey @ Madison’s
Jake Worthington, Donice Morace and Twangsters Union, Bernie Alan Band @ Mauriceville Crawfish Festival
3rd Coast Cowboy @ The Neches River Wheelhouse
Get Right Ramblers @ Pine Tree Lodge
The Scheme, Mike Krajicek @ Rikenjaks
Rob Copeland @ The Rodair Roadhouse
QRISIS @ Rush Lounge
Dustin Ray and Southern Groove @ Sidelinez Bar
Al White @ Stingaree Restaurant
Billy Beaumont @ Texas Ave. Tavern
Stone Blind, Kahn, East Texas Adrenaline @ Texas Rose Saloon
The Fabulous Hellcats @ Thirsty’s
Brad Brinkley Band @ The Venue at Max Bowl
Sunday, April 23
Trey Rose @ Blue Martini
Tony Faulk and Chaos @ The Boudain Hut
Kevin Lambert @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Glen Lenderman Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club
Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill
Billy Poullard @ Pine Tree Lodge
Semon Demon, Surfwax, City Freaks @ The Red Room
The Jay Ecker Quartet, Joe and Tina @ Rikenjaks
QRISIS @ Rush Lounge
Curse and the Cure @ The West Bar and Grill
Monday, April 24
Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
American Kids @ Rush Lounge
Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern
Tuesday, April 25
Sage Elmore @ The Boudain Hut North
Tim Burge @ Dylan’s
Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Pug Johnson and Tyler Darby @ Madison’s
David Joel @ Rush Lounge
Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern
Reader Comments(0)