Entertainment Week of May 3rd

 

Last updated 5/2/2017 at Noon

Courtesy photo

The Bogarts return to the patio at Café Del Rio in Beaumont for one of the biggest Cinco de Mayo parties in Southeast Texas this Friday night (May 5). The event is from 7 p.m. – 10 p.m. on the restaurant’s patio.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.

The Record

Festival season continues to move along at full speed and you know summer is just around the corner as two of the biggest festivals in the region, Contraband Days in Lake Charles and Riverfest in Port Neches, take place this weekend. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for updated information on events and announcements of upcoming concerts.

Wednesday, May 3

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tom Brandow @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

The Digital Age @ Port Neches Riverfest

Alex Rozell @ Rikenjaks

Blake Sticker @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern

Zach Gonzalez @ The West Bar and Grill

Thursday, May 4

Dustin Sonnier @ Blue Martini

Bronco Junior @ Café Del Rio

Elm’s District, Strange Theories @ Contraband Days Festival

Danny Dillon @ Crying Eagle Brewery

Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Michael Krajicek @ The Grill

Tin Pan Alley @ Larry’s French Market

About Last Night @ The Lone Wolf

Caleb Williams @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Donovan Bourgue @ Pine Tree Lodge

Reckless Kelly, Livin’ Proof @ Port Neches Riverfest

Brad Brinkley @ Rikenjaks

Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Chinatown @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Sawdust Saloon

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, May 5

Darius Rucker, Seth Alley @ Coushatta Casino Resort

Trace Adkins @ Golden Nugget Casino

Space Rockers @ Blue Martini

The Bogarts @ Café Del Rio

Tim Burge @ Cecil’s Cajun Kitchen

Event Horizon, Holoverse, The Continual, The Ansible @ The Center Stage

Knuckle Deep, Ronnie Fruge and Family @ Contraband Days Festival

Thomas Teague @ Dylan’s

Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Classix Band @ Gator Lounge

William Clark Green @ The Gig

Cory Morrow @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Larry’s French Market

Serabee @ The Lone Wolf

Paul Gonsoulin @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Mariachi Band @ Lupe Tortilla

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

The Teague Brothers Band @ Madison’s

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta – Calder Ave.

John Cessac and Texas Outlaws @ Newton County Fair

Curse and the Cure @ Pine Tree Lodge

Turnpike Troubadours, Bri Bagwell, Pea Patch Orchestra @ Port Neches Riverfest

JAG @ Rancho Grande

John Guidroz, Unkle Jam @ Rikenjaks

JP Primeaux @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Chinatown @ Rush lounge

Bayou Rush @ Sawdust Saloon

Brittany Pfantz @ Sloppy’s Downtown

Spencer Marks @ The West Bar and Grill

Saturday, May 6

Patti LaBelle @ Golden Nugget Casino

Mixx Fixxer @ Benoit’s Louis Hall

Space Rockers@ Blue Martini

John Cessac and Texas Outlaws @ Brick and Barley

Tin Pan Alley @ Café Del Rio

Cupid, Champagne Room, Louisiana Express, Willie, Waylon, Elvis and the Boys, Rosedown Rockers @ Contraband Days Festival

Tim Burge @ Cowboy Harley Davidson

Rob Copeland and The Outsiders @ Dylan’s

Amanda Walker @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Cris Crider @ Fantasea BBQ and Grill

Classix Band @ Gator Lounge

Blake Sticker @ The Grill

Brad Brinkley Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

Nashville South @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar

Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market

Serabee @ The Lone Wolf

Aaron Williams @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

The Jerryatricks @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Organic Radio @ Madison’s

High Street Band @ Pine Tree Lodge

Shinyribs, Brian Jack and the Zydeco Gamblers, Bayou Sound, Tonalta School of Music @ Port Neches Riverfest

Three Sheets, Paul Gonsoulin @ Rikenjaks

Caleb Williams @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Tricky Dickies @ Rush Lounge

Sean Ardoin @ Sloppy’s Downtown

Crossroads @ Stingaree Restaurant

Scott McGill Band @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Raw Hunny, Socially Awkward, The Greater Good @ Texas Rose Saloon

Still Cruisin’ @ The Venue at Max Bowl

Echoed Sycamore @ Victoria House

Sunday, May 7

Dead or Alive @ Blue Martini

Rusty Metoyer and The Zydeco Crush, Twangsters Union, Jeremy Fruge @ Contraband Days Festival

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Deerhunter @ The Gig

Honky Tonk Special @ Pine Tree Lodge

The Jay Ecker Quartet, Acoust Pie @ Rikenjaks

Tricky Dickies @ Rush Lounge

Wayne Cook @ Suga’s Deep South

Phillip Griffin @ The West Bar and Grill

Tuesday, May 8

Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

David Joel @ Rush Lounge

Zach Gonzalez @ Tradewinds Tavern

Tuesday, May 9

Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Rainy Kimbrough @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Pug Johnson and Tyler Darby @ Madison’s

Two for the Road @ Rush Lounge

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern


 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019