The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

Entertainment Week Of October 11th 2017

 

Last updated 10/10/2017 at Noon



Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

Local musician Blake Sticker has a busy schedule this week with showcases on Thursday, Oct. 12, at Rikenjaks in Lake Charles; Friday, Oct. 13, at Thirsty’s in Beaumont; and Monday, Oct. 16, at The Grill in Beaumont.

Entertainment for the week

By Tommy Mann Jr.

The Record

Another great week of live entertainment is on tap for the region, including two legendary music acts performing this weekend in Southwest Louisiana for those willing to make the short road trip. Follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for updated listings of events and upcoming announcements.

Wednesday, Oct. 11

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tom Brandow @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Jairus Daigle @ Meek’s Lounge

Ronnie Fruge @ Rikenjaks - LC

Thomas Teague @ The Rodair Roadhouse

Julian and Rachael @ Rush Lounge

Alex Rozell @ Tradewinds Tavern

Tim Burge @ The West

The Teague Bros. @ Wings to Go – Mid-County

Thursday, Oct. 12

Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Johnny Jiminez @ Granger’s Gator Hog Saloon

Chad Richard @ Hamilton’s

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market

Curse and the Cure @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Britt Godwin and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

LN and the Crush @ Madison’s

Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils @ Neches Brewing Company

Blake Sticker @ Rikenjaks - LC

Alex Rozell @ The Rodair Roadhouse

3HG @ Rush Lounge

Stoop Kids @ Sloppy’s Downtown

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Flamethrowers @ The Village at Morganfield – Lake Charles

Friday, Oct. 13

Grand Funk Railroad @ Golden Nugget Casino

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Jairus Daigle and the Network @ The Foundation House - LC

Wayne Dylan @ The Grill

Roger Creager @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Earl Collins and Friends @ Jazz and Jokes Club

John Cessac @ Joe’s Just One More

Dani Lacour @ Koozie’s Drive Thru

Justin Martindale @ The L Bar

Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market

Boogerbear, Tight Cloak, Olivia Gardner @ The Logon Café

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Snafu @ Madison’s

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza – Calder Ave.

Snorlaxxx, The Ramblin’ Boys, Carreerrs, Echoed Sycamore @ The Red Room

Honey Jar, Carl Richardson @ Rikenjaks - LC

Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse

3HG @ Rush Lounge

Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie @ Sawdust Saloon

Blake Sticker @ Thirsty’s

Saturday, Oct. 14

The Beach Boys @ Golden Nugget Casino

Alter Ego @ Brick and Barley

Laurel and The Electric Circus @ Crystals Downtown

Culverhouse @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Sterling @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

70Times7, Drive On Mak, Fire! This Way @ The Gig

Gus Johnson and Riverkatz, Brad Brinkley Band, Flashback, Greg Blanchard @ Granger’s Gator Hog Saloon

Paul Gonsoulin @ The Grill

Curse and the Cure @ Hamilton’s

Cool Breeze @ Hardheads Icehouse

Britt Godwin and Company @ Honky Tonk Texas

Danny Dillon @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Ken Marvel Band with Jivin’ Gene, Parker James, Gene Terry @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Justin Martindale @ The L Bar

George Dearborne and Branded @ Larry’s French Market

Stoop Kids, Daikaiju, Oh! Kelly @ The Logon Cafe

Still Cruisin @ Mackenzie’s Pub

The Bogarts, Robert Frith @ Madison’s

John Cessac and The Texas Outlaws @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Snafu, Ukulady’s Man @ Rikenjaks - LC

Merle Jam @ Rikenjaks South Street

Aaron Williams @ The Rodair Roadhouse

3HG @ Rush Lounge

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Sombrero Mexican Grill

Uncle Lucius @ Stingaree Restaurant

The Undrai Fizer Project @ Suga’s

Bronco Junior @ Tammy’s

Three Legged Dawg @ Texas Ave. Tavern

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Thunderbird Rose @ Tia Juanita’s - Lumberton

Sunday, Oct. 15

The Robert Cray Band @ Jefferson Theatre

Bryan Trahan @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Roc N Doc @ Granger’s Gator Hog Saloon

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet, Acoustic Pie @ Rikenjaks-LC

3HG @ Rush Lounge

Wayne Cook @ Suga’s

Monday, Oct. 16

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Blake Sticker @ The Grill

Jeremy Porter and the Tucos @ Neches Brewing Company

Rachael and Ian @ Rush Lounge

Tuesday, Oct. 17

Brad Brinkley @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Pug Johnson @ Madison’s

Matt Ash @ Rikenjaks South Street

Two for The Road @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019