The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

KAZ’S FEARLESS FORECAST

 

Last updated 9/10/2019 at Noon



Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over NEWTON—I’ve decided to pick the Mustangs to do something no other Texas high school has been able to do in the past three years—beat the Newton Eagles and do it up in Newton.

After getting beaten soundly last year, the Mustangs have been on a vendetta to avenge that humiliating loss to the Eagles.

But the Mustangs will have to play better than in their first two victories.

ORANGEFIELD over SHEPHERD—The Bobcats are playing sound football at F.L. McClain Stadium and will need another great performance to down this visitor who is probably playoff-bound.

BRIDGE CITY over ANAHUAC—The Redbirds got pretty bunged up both physically and mentally by Jasper last week and must recover fully to register their first win of the season.

Hopefully this will happen.

JASPER over LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE—The Battlin’ Bears hung in there pretty well the first half last week at Dan Hooks Stadium and hopefully will be able to do the same the entire game against another of Southeast Texas’ best teams.

VIDOR over CANEY CREEK—The Pirates have had two weeks to get over that heart-breaking one-point loss to Montgomery and will be ready to play their first game in front of a friendly crowd.

DEWEYVILLE over KOUNTZE—After a knock-down, drag-out battle at Colmesneil last week that Deweyville hung on to win 36-30, the Pirates face a much bigger school that’s also hungry for a victory.

The Pirates will have to play better this week on the road.

TEXAS A&M over LAMAR—It doesn’t matter what kind of a winning streak the Cardinals bring to College Station on Saturday, the Aggies want to avenge their loss to No. 1 Clemson big time.

Perhaps the big payday will ease the bumps and bruises the Cards are expected to receive in this mis-match.

McNEESE STATE over ALCORN STATE—The Cowboys have been licking their wounds from last week’s fiasco at Oklahoma State and should be ready to get back to their winning ways Saturday at Cowboy Stadium in Lake Charles.

HIGH SCHOOL—Hardin-Jefferson over Woodville, East Chambers over Hamshire-Fannett, Beaumont West Brook over Houston Lamar, Port Arthur Memorial over Beaumont United, Tarkington over Beaumont Kelly, Nederland over Silsbee, Houston Furr over Lumberton, Coldspring over Buna, Evadale over Galveston O’Connell, Hardin over Houston KIPP, Hull-Daisetta over Sabine Pass, Corrigan- Camden over Kirbyville, Beaumont Legacy over Lutheran South, West Hardin over Warren.

COLLEGE—Boston College over Kansas, North Carolina over Wake Forest, Washington State over Houston (all Friday); South Dakota over Houston Baptist, Ole Miss over Southeastern Louisiana, North Dakota over Sam Houston State, Central Arkansas over Abilene Christian, Nicholls State over Prairie View, LSU over Northwestern State, Southern Utah over Stephen F. Austin, Maryland over Temple, North Carolina State over West Virginia, Penn State over Pittsburgh, Navy over East Carolina, Clemson over Syracuse, Georgia over Arkansas State, Tennessee over

Chattanooga, Virginia Tech over Furman, Mississippi State over Kansas State, Georgia Tech over The Citadel, Coastal Carolina over Norfolk State, Alabama over south Carolina, Memphis over South Alabama, Central Florida over Stanford, Miami over Bethune-Cookman, Louisville over Western Kentucky, Buffalo over Liberty, Alabama State over Tennessee State, Charlotte over Massachusetts, South Florida over South Carolina State, Troy over Southern Miss, Marshall over Ohio, Duke over Middle Tennessee State, Florida over Kentucky, Auburn over Kent State, Florida International over New Hampshire, Virginia over Florida State, Louisiana-Lafayette over Texas Southern, Tulane over Missouri State, Illinois over Eastern Michigan, Cincinnati over Miami, O., Ohio State over Indiana, Ball State over Florida Atlantic, Notre Dame over New Mexico, Central Michigan over Akron, Minnesota over Georgia Southern, Northwestern over UNLV, Michigan State over Arizona State, Iowa over Iowa State, Louisiana Tech over Bowling Green, Georgia State over Western Michigan, Toledo over Murray State, Missouri over Southeastern Missouri, TCU over Purdue, Nebraska over Northern Illinois, Army over UTSA, Oklahoma State over Tulsa, Arkansas over Colorado State, SMU over Texas State, Texas over Rice, Colorado over Air Force, USC over BYU, Oregon State over Cal Poly, Utah over Idaho State, California over North Texas, Wyoming over Idaho, Nevada over Weber State, Washington over Hawaii, Oklahoma over UCLA, San Diego State over New Mexico State, Boise State over Portland State, Texas Tech over Arizona, Oregon over Montana State.

PRO PICKS—Carolina over Tampa Bay (Thursday); Houston over Jacksonville, Dallas over Washington, Tennessee over Indianapolis, Detroit over LA Chargers, Buffalo over NY Giants, Baltimore over Arizona, New England over Miami, Seattle over Pittsburgh, San Francisco over Cincinnati, Minnesota over Green Bay, Kansas City over Oakland, LA Rams over New Orleans, Chicago over Denver, Philadelphia over Atlanta (all Sunday); NY Jets over Cleveland (Monday Night).

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020