The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

KAZ’S FEARLESS FORECAST

 

Last updated 9/24/2019 at Noon



Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over BRIDGE CITY—We’ll see how an unscheduled week off affects both of these teams.

Normally the Mustangs would be heavy favorites, so we’ll just leave it that way.

LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE over HARDIN-JEFFERSON—The Bears may have missed out on another defeat against Vidor last week and should get back to their winning ways against the Hawks and evening their record at 2-2.

But the Battlin’ Bears must play well because the visitor has been playing better each week.

ORANGEFIELD over BUNA—The Bobcats roared through the pre-district with three straight impressive victories getting ready for this District 12-3A Div. I opener at F.L McClain Stadium.

The Bobcats should remain undefeated after Friday night.

CROSBY over VIDOR—The Pirates only had two games before this District 12-5A Div. I road opener against a very formidable opponent.

The Pirates evened their record at 1-1 and could very well come up with a big upset victory this week.

HOUSTON MOUNT CARMEL over ORANGE COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN—The Lions stand at 1-1-1 and would love to please the home crowd Friday night with a big upset win.

LAMAR over STEPHEN F. AUSTIN—The Cardinals are undefeated at home so far this season and hope to stay that way after this Saturday night encounter with the Lumberjacks in Beaumont.

But they will have to play better than last week at Hammond.

SAM HOUSTON STATE over McNEESE STATE—The Cowboys took it on the chin last week at Abilene Christian and face a much better team this week.

The Pokes play better at home and if they intend to get into the post-season, they will need a strong effort Saturday night in Lake Charles.

HIGH SCHOOL—Hamshire-Fannett over Tarkington, Silsbee over Lumberton, Beaumont United over Baytown Sterling, Beaumont West Brook over C.E. King, Port Arthur Memorial over Galena Park, Jasper over La Marque, East Chambers over Woodville, Nederland over Santa Fe, Port Neches-Groves over Baytown Lee, Evadale over Grapeland, Hardin over Warren, Beaumont Kelly over Cypress Christian, Hull- Daisetta over Kountze, Anahuac over Kirbyville, Newton over Gilmer, West Sabine over Beaumont Legacy Christian, West Hardin over Legacy Sports Science, Sabine Pass over Lutheran North, Chester over High Island.

COLLEGE—Memphis over Navy (Thursday); Virginia Tech over Duke, Air Force over San Jose State and California over Arizona State (all Friday); Nicholls over Texas State, Abilene Christian over Incarnate Word, Syracuse over Holy Cross, , Southeastern Louisiana over Northwestern State, Houston Baptist over Texas Southern, Syracuse over Holy Cross, Akron over Massachusetts, Georgia over Temple, Wake Forest over Boston College, Vanderbilt over Northern Illinois, The Citadel over Samford, Clemson over North Carolina, Appalachian State over Coastal Carolina, Florida Atlantic over Charlotte, Alabama over Ole Miss, SMU over South Florida, Florida over Towson, Marshall over Cincinnati, Troy over Arkansas State, East Carolina over Old Dominion, Louisiana-Lafayette over Georgia Southern, New Mexico over Liberty, Central Florida over Connecticut, Auburn over Mississippi State, Alcorn over Mississippi Valley State,

Louisiana-Monroe over South Alabama, UAB over Western Kentucky, Southern Mississippi over UTEP, Kentucky over South Carolina, North Carolina State over Florida State, Buffalo over Miami, O., BYU over Toledo, Central Michigan over Western Michigan, Iowa over Middle Tennessee State, Wisconsin over Northwestern, Michigan over Rutgers, Michigan State over Indiana, Purdue over Minnesota, Notre Dame over Virginia, Ohio State over Nebraska, Texas A&M over Arkansas, TCU over Kansas, Oklahoma over Texas Tech, Iowa State over Baylor, Grambling State over Prairie View A&M, Oklahoma State over Kansas State, Louisiana Tech over Rice, Houston over North Texas, Idaho over Northern Colorado, Washington over USC, Oregon State over Stanford, Utah State over Colorado State, Fresno State over New Mexico State, Wyoming over UNLV, Utah over Washington State, UCLA over Arizona, PRO PICKS—Green Bay over Philadelphia, Houston over Carolina, Baltimore over Cleveland, Kansas City over Detroit, Indianapolis over Oakland, LA Chargers over Miami, NY Giants over Washington, Atlanta over Tennessee, Buffalo over New England (Upset Special), Seattle over Arizona, LA Rams over Tampa Bay, Denver over Jacksonville, Chicago over Minnesota, Dallas over New Orleans (All Sunday); Pittsburgh over Cincinnati (Monday Night).

Bye week for NY Jets and San Francisco.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 09/25/2020 10:26