The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

KAZ’S FEARLESS FORECAST

 

Last updated 10/8/2019 at Noon



Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over SILSBEE—It’s strange that the two teams picked to be the District 10-4A Div. II champion play in the very first district game.

Silsbee could very well be favored because the Tigers are at home, but the Mustangs have been working on this game all season long.

And the ‘Stangs will pull off this upset.

LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE over BRIDGE CITY—The Battlin’ Bears have the home field advantage in this cross-county District 11-4A Div. I match-up and have had a bit more success that the Cards during the pre-district schedule.

But the Redbirds seem to get better each week and could pull of the upset in this district opener.

ORANGEFIELD over EAST CHAMBERS—The Bobcats will find out Friday night just how good they are by winning those first five games.

The Bucs are a playoff- bound team and are favored despite the fact the game will be played at F.L. McClain Stadium.

VIDOR over SANTA FE—The Pirates have been in every game so far this season and should handle this foe on its home field.

Both of Vidor’s losses have come late in each game.

SHELBYVILLE over DEWEYVILLE—The Pirates will have their work cut out against this team that is favored to win this district.

ORANGE COMMINITY CHRISTIAN over HIGH ISLAND—The Lions have been in every game so far this season, sporting a 1-2-1 record.

But this will be a tough assignment for the Lions Friday night.

SAM HOUSTON STATE over LAMAR—The Cardinals are coming off a come-from-behind victory over Abilene Christian and will need another super effort to hang in there against the Bearkats in Huntsville.

McNEESE STATE over CENTRAL ARKANSAS—I’ve been pretty tough on my alma mater this fall and believe the Cowboys can upset the Bears on their home field Saturday evening after whipping a good Southeastern Louisiana team last week.

HIGH SCHOOL—Hamshire-Fannett over Hardin-Jefferson, New Caney over Port Arthur Memorial, Beaumont West Brook over Channelview, Nederland over Dayton, Huffman over Lumberton, Port Neches-Groves over Crosby, Jasper over Shepherd, Beaumont United over C.E. King, Newton over Kountze, Woodville over Buna, Evadale over Legacy Sports Science, Kirbyville over Hardin, Anahuac over Warren, San Augustine over Hull-Daisetta, West Hardin over Burkeville.

COLLEGE—Appalachian State over Louisiana-Lafayette (Wed.); North Carolina State over Syracuse and Louisiana-Monroe over Texas State (both Thursday); Virginia over Miami, Colorado State over New Mexico and Oregon over Colorado (all Friday); Nicholls over Northwestern State, Southeastern Louisiana over Incarnate Word, Houston Baptist over Abilene Christian, Memphis over Temple, West Virginia over Iowa State, Duke over Georgia Tech, Mississippi State over Tennessee, Georgia over South Carolina, Alabama over Texas A&M, Clemson over Florida State, LSU over Florida, Oklahoma over Texas, Wisconsin over Michigan State, Notre Dame over USC, Iowa over Penn State (Upset Special), Washington over Arizona, Boise State over Hawaii, Utah over Oregon State, Michigan over Illinois, Arizona State over Washington State, Wake Forest over Louisville, The Citadel over Western Carolina, Marshall over Old

Dominion, Grambling State over Alabama A&M, Jackson State over Alabama State, Alcorn State over Savannah State, BYU over South Florida, Tulane over Connecticut, Middle Tennessee over Florida Atlantic, Virginia Tech over Rhode Island, Vanderbilt over UNLV, Georgia State over Coastal Carolina, Army over Western Kentucky, Florida International over Charlotte, Louisiana Tech over Massachusetts, Southern Miss over North Texas, Southern over Prairie View A&M, Arkansas over Kentucky, Maryland over Purdue, Western Michigan over Miami, O., Indiana over Rutgers, Toledo over Bowling Green, Ball State over Eastern Michigan, New Mexico State over Central Michigan, Kent State over Akron, Ohio over Northern Illinois, San Jose State over Nevada, Idaho over Portland State, Air Force over Fresno State, Utah over Oregon State, Wyoming over San Diego State, Missouri over Ole Miss, Nebraska over Minnesota, Mississippi Valley State over Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Cincinnati over Houston, Texas Tech over Baylor, UTSA over UAB, Tulsa over Navy.

PRO PICKS---New England over NY Giants (Thursday); Houston over Kansas City (Upset Special), Tampa Bay over Carolina, Minnesota over Philadelphia, New Orleans over Jacksonville, Miami over Washington, Baltimore over Cincinnati, Seattle over Cleveland, LA Rams over San Francisco, Arizona over Atlanta, Tennessee over Denver, Dallas over NY Jets, LA Chargers over Pittsburgh (all Sunday); Green Bay over Detroit (Monday Night).

Bye week for Buffalo, Chicago, Indianapolis and Oakland.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019