The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

KAZ’S FEARLESS FORECAST

 

Last updated 10/15/2019 at Noon



Games This Week

LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE over SPLENDORA—The Battlin’

Bears played well last week against cross-county rival Bridge City but will have to take it

up several notches for their trip to Splendora Friday night.

HUFFMAN over BRIDGE CITY—The Cardinals will be up against the district

leader and will have their work cut out on this road trip.

ORANGEFIELD over HARDIN—This will be an important game for the

Bobcats to see if they can rebound from a hard-fought loss. I think they will bounce right

back into the winning column and pick up where they left off.

BARBERS HILL over VIDOR—The Pirates will be facing one of the best Class

5A teams in the Houston area. It would be a gigantic feather in their cap to whip these

visitors Friday night in Pirate Stadium.

DEWEYVILLE over HULL-DAISETTA—The Pirates need to regroup after

their setback to one of the district’s top teams. But they will have to play good sound

football.

ORANGE COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN over APPLE SPRINGS—The Lions

will be up against one of the better six-man teams in Southeast Texas and need to come

up with their best performance of the season.

LAMAR over INCARNATE WORD---The Cardinals stunned everyone

including the Las Vegas boys in their triple-overtime upset victory over top-rated Sam

Houston State last week. But they will need to come off Cloud 9 and continue their sound

fundamental football for this road game.

McNEESE STATE over HOUSTON BAPTIST—Any game the Cowboys win

for the rest of the season will have to be classified as an upset victory because they are in

11 th place in the 12-team Southland Conference. The Pokes led 24-20 at Central Arkansas

but were outplayed in the second half and lost 40-31.

HIGH SCHOOL--- Hamshire-Fannett over Liberty, Silsbee over Hardin-

Jefferson, Channelview over Beaumont United, Beaumont West Brook over La Porte,

Port Arthur Memorial over New Caney Porter, Buna over Warren, East Chambers over

Kirbyville, Beaumont Kelly over St. John XXIII, Jasper over Huntington, Corrigan-

Camden over Kountze, Lumberton over Livingston, Nederland over Baytown-Lee, Port

Neches-Groves over Dayton, High Island over Frutivale, Galveston O’Connell over

Beaumont Legacy Christian, Orangefield JV over Sabine Pass, West Hardin over

Colmesneil.

COLLEGE—Troy over South Alabama (Wed.); Arkansas State over Louisiana-

Lafayette and Stanford over UCLA (both Thursday); Syracuse over Pittsburgh, Marshall

over Florida Atlantic, Ohio State over Northwestern and Fresno State over UNLV (all

Friday); Sam Houston State over Nicholls, Abilene Christian over Stephen F. Austin,

Central Arkansas over Northwestern State, North Carolina State over Boston College,

Houston over Connecticut, Maryland over Indiana, Minnesota over Rutgers, Penn State

over Michigan, Clemson over Louisville, Miami over Georgia Tech, Florida over South

Carolina, Furman over The Citadel, Georgia Southern over Coastal Carolina, Mississippi

Valley State over Jackson State, Appalachian State over Louisiana-Monroe, Louisiana

Tech over Southern Mississippi, LSU over Mississippi State, Virginia over Duke, North

Carolina over Virginia Tech, UAB over Old Dominion, Missouri over Vanderbilt,

Oklahoma over West Virginia, Iowa State over Texas Tech, Western Kentucky over

Charlotte, Georgia over Kentucky, Florida International over UTEP, Army over Georgia

State, Tulane over Memphis, Central Florida over East Carolina, Texas A&M over Ole

Miss, Wake Forest over Florida State, Alabama over Tennessee, Wisconsin over Illinois,

Iowa over Purdue, Kent State over Ohio, Toledo over Ball State, Bowling Green over

Central Michigan, TCU over Kansas State, Miami, O., over Northern Illinois, Buffalo

over Akron, Cincinnati over Tulsa, Western Michigan over Eastern Michigan, Auburn

over Arkansas, Texas Southern over Southern, SMU over Temple, Middle Tennessee

State over North Texas, Baylor over Oklahoma State, Rice over UTSA, Texas over

Kansas, California over Oregon State, Wyoming over New Mexico, Oregon over

Washington, Idaho over Idaho State, Utah over Arizona State, San Diego State over san

Jose State, Washington State over Colorado, Southern Cal over Arizona, Boise State over

BYU, Nevada over Utah State (all Saturday).

PRO PICKS—Kansas City over Denver (Thursday Night); Houston over

Indianapolis (Upset Special), Buffalo over Miami, NY Giants over Arizona, Green Bay

over Oakland, LA Rams over Atlanta, Detroit over Minnesota, Jacksonville over

Cincinnati, San Francisco over Jacksonville, LA Chargers over Tennessee, Baltimore

over Seattle, Chicago over New Orleans, Dallas over Philadelphia (all Sunday); New

England over NY Jets (Monday Night). Bye Week for Carolina, Cleveland, Pittsburgh

and Tampa Bay.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 09/28/2020 06:21