The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

KAZ’S FEARLESS FORECAST

 

Last updated 11/5/2019 at Noon



Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over HAMSHIRE-FANNETT—The Longhorns were barely beaten by a good Silsbee team last week and would like nothing better than to upset the Mustangs at Dan Hooks Stadium in West Orange and throw the District 10- 4A championship into a three-way tie.

The Mustangs are fresh off an easy win at Liberty and plan to protect their long winning streak of district games and win another district title.

LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE over LUMBERTON—The Battlin’ Bears will have to forget last week’s setback to the undefeated district champion Huffman and focus on finishing no worse than in a tie for the runner-up spot in District 11-4A when they head into the state playoffs next week.

BRIDGE CITY over SPLENDORA—The Cardinals need to end the 2019 season with a mini-winning streak but will be facing a tougher opponent than Livingston in Bridge City.

An upset victory could mean a state playoff berth and would be a great item to build on for next year.

ORANGEFIELD over ANAHUAC—The Bobcats are gunning for one of their best seasons (9-1) but will be hosting a pretty good team with a winning record.

Hopefully they won’t be looking ahead to the playoffs next week.

VIDOR over DAYTON—The Pirates catch a team with only one win and need to be careful not to treat them too lightly.

Vidor needs to take care of business and then see how the playoff picture might look.

DEWEYVILLE over WEST SABINE—The Pirates need to halt their brief two game losing streak and end the regular season with a big win at home.

BAYTOWN CHRISTIAN over ORANGE COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN—A victory at Baytown Friday night will earn the Lions the district championship and a good draw in the post-season playoffs.

But the Lions are facing a highly-ranked team in the Houston area.

LAMAR over NORTHWESTERN STATE—Hopefully the injured Cardinals can limp into Natchitoches and come home with a victory over the unpredictable Demons.

HIGH SCHOOL—Beaumont West Brook over Baytown Sterling (Thursday); Liberty over Hardin-Jefferson, Port Arthur Memorial over Houston Austin, Port Neches- Groves over Nederland, Deer Park over Beaumont United, Center over Jasper, Newton over Anderson-Shiro, Buna over Kirbyville, East Chambers over Warren, Lovelady over Evadale, Woodville over Hardin, Groveton over Hull-Daisetta, New Waverly over Kountze, Tomball Rosehill over Beaumont Legacy Christian, Sabine Pass over Galveston O’Connell, High Island over Leverett’s Chapel.

COLLEGE—Ohio over Miami, O. (Wednesday); Louisiana-Lafayette over Coastal Carolina and Temple over South Florida (both Thursday); Central Florida over Tulsa (Friday); Incarnate Word over Stephen F. Austin, Nicholls over Houston Baptist, Central Arkansas over Southeastern Louisiana, Sam Houston State over Abilene Christian, LSU over Alabama (Upset Special), Ohio State over Maryland, Clemson over North Carolina State, Penn State over Minnesota, Florida over Vanderbilt, Georgia over Missouri, Oklahoma over Iowa State, Baylor over TCU, SMU over East Carolina, Notre

Dame over Duke, Cincinnati over Connecticut, Wisconsin over Iowa, South Carolina over Appalachian State, Boise State over Wyoming, Texas over Kansas State, Wake Forest over Virginia Tech, Memphis over Houston, Oregon State over Nevada, Army over Massachusetts, Boston College over Florida State, Texas Tech over West Virginia, Virginia over Georgia Tech, Alabama A&M over Jackson State, UTSA over Old Dominion, Grambling State over Alcorn State, Miami over Louisville, Southern Mississippi over UAB, Georgia Southern over Troy, Louisiana Tech over North Texas, Ole Miss over New Mexico State, Georgia State over Louisiana-Monroe, Florida International over Florida Atlantic, Tennessee over Kentucky, Purdue over Northwestern, Michigan State over Illinois, Arkansas over Western Kentucky, Prairie View over Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Alabama State over Texas Southern, UTEP over Charlotte, Texas State over South Alabama, Air Force over New Mexico, Stanford over Colorado, Montana over Idaho, Southern Cal over Arizona State, California over Washington State, Utah State over Fresno State, BYU over Liberty, Hawaii over San Jose State (all Sat.).

PRO PICKS—LA Chargers over Oakland (Thursday Night); NY Giants over NY Jets, New Orleans over Atlanta, Kansas City over Tennessee, Baltimore over Cincinnati, Cleveland over Buffalo, Tampa Bay over Arizona, Chicago over Detroit, Indianapolis over Miami, Green Bay over Carolina, LA Rams over Pittsburgh, Dallas over Minnesota (all Sunday); San Francisco over Seattle (Monday Night).

Bye week for Houston, Denver, Jacksonville, New England, Philadelphia and Washington.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/13/2020 10:26