The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

By Joe Kazmar
For the Record 

Kaz's Fearless Forecast

 

Last updated 11/3/2020 at 9:53pm



Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over BRIDGE CITY—The Mustangs have captured their tenth straight district title and would love to go into the state playoffs next week with an unblemished regular-season record. The Cards would love to stick a hickey on the ‘Stangs’ season mark but would have to play their best game of the decade and then some.

SPLENDORA over LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE—The Battlin’ Bears have had a rough go of their murderous schedule this season but still have a chance for a playoff berth with a victory Friday night. A great effort would be a nice stepping stone for next year’s season and an upset victory would be even better.

ORANGEFIELD over HARDIN-JEFFERSON—Both of these playoff-bound teams have had exceptional seasons so far and will try to use this final game of the regular season to help get ready for next week’s first -round of the playoffs. The Bobcats would love to go into the post-season with a three-game winning streak and the Hawks would like to make amends for last week’s loss to Silsbee.

VIDOR over LUMBERTON—The Pirates made a valiant effort to upset undefeated and state-ranked Huffman last week but fell short by only a field goal. They should have a lot less trouble finishing the regular season with a victory and getting into the playoffs.

DEWEYVILLE over HIGH ISLAND—The Pirates have blasted through their first four District 12-2A-II opponents and should do the same in Friday’s game at the Cardinals’ home field and enjoy their district championship.

HIGH SCHOOL— Beaumont West Brook over Humble, Port Arthur Memorial over Beaumont United, Barbers Hill over Port Neches-Groves, Nederland over Texas City, Huffman over Livingston, Jasper over Madisonville, Liberty over Hamshire-Fannett, Woodville over Anahuac, Buna over Kirbyville, East Chambers over Tarkington, Anderson-Shiro over New Waverly, Newton over Corrigan-Camden, Kountze over Warren, Cushing over Colmesneil, West Sabine over Mount Enterprise, Evadale over Burkeville, Hull-Daisetta over Sabine Pass, Pasadena First Baptist over Beaumont Legacy Christian, Houston St. Thomas over Beaumont Kelly.

COLLEGE—Miami (Ohio) over Ball State, Kent over Eastern Michigan Western Michigan over Akron, Toledo over Bowling Green, Buffalo over Northern Illinois and Central Michigan over Ohio (all today); Wyoming over Colorado State and Nevada over Utah State (both Thursday); Miami over North Carolina State, San Diego State over San Jose State and BYU over Boise State (all Friday); SMU over Temple, Army over Air Force, Tulane over East Carolina, Pittsburgh over Florida State, Coastal Carolina over South Alabama, Virginia Tech over Liberty, Georgia Southern over Troy, Virginia over Louisville, Cincinnati over Houston, Georgia State over Louisiana-Monroe, Boston College over Syracuse, North Carolina over Duke, Tulsa over Navy, Michigan over Indiana, Ohio State over Rutgers, Penn State over Maryland, Iowa State over Baylor, Minnesota over Illinois, Iowa over Michigan State, Wisconsin over Purdue, Utah over Arizona, Southern Cal over Arizona State, Oregon over Stanford, Washington State over Oregon State, Fresno State over UNLV, California over Washington, UCLA over Colorado, Appalachian State over Texas State, Memphis over South Florida, Oklahoma over Kansas, TCU over Texas Tech, Texas over West Virginia, Northwestern over Nebraska, Georgia over Florida, Rice over UTSA, Charlotte over Middle Tennessee State, Mississippi State over Vanderbilt, Louisiana-Lafayette over Arkansas State, Louisiana Tech over North Texas, Texas A&M over South Carolina, Clemson over Notre Dame, Arkansas over Tennessee, Marshall over Massachusetts.

PRO PICKS—Green Bay over San Francisco (Thursday Night); Houston over Jacksonville, Baltimore over Indianapolis, Kansas City over Carolina, Tennessee over Chicago, Atlanta over Denver, Minnesota over Detroit, Washington over NY Giants, Seattle over Buffalo, LA Chargers over Las Vegas, Arizona over Miami, Pittsburgh over Dallas, Tampa Bay over New Orleans (all Sunday); NY Jets over New England (Monday Night Upset Special). Bye Week for Cincinnati, Cleveland, LA Rams and Philadelphia.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020