The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

By Gerry Dickert
For the Record 

District 11-4A, Division II All-District team

 

Last updated 11/24/2020 at 9:44pm

Meri Elen Jacobs

Mustang Bryson Jordan blocks for quarterback Jerren Terrell as he looks for an open receiver. Terrell finished the game with 175 passing yards and 3 touchdowns.

As might be expected, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs dominated the superlative honors when coaches chose the District 11-4A, Division II All-District football team for the 2020 season.

Mustangs quarterback Jerren Terrell earned Offensive Most Valuable Player after finishing with 1,226 yards, completing 72 of 133 passes with 15 touchdowns and just three interceptions during the regular season.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year is Jailen Brown although he could easily have earned an offensive superlative honor after carrying the ball seven times for 77 yards and two touchdowns and  hauling in five passes for 46 yards and a TD.

WO-S coach Cornel Thompson once again was honored as Coach of the Year among his peers.

Earning first-team honors among Orange County's teams, on offense, were Hunter Ashworth and Hunter Norwood of Orangefield, Elijah Gales, Jalen Thompson, Demetrius Hunter, Angel Ibarra and Artavious Samuel of WO-S; and Austin Richardson and J.T. Fielder of Bridge City. Earning first-team defense from Orange County were Ashworth, Brayden Babineaux, Tyler Washington and Dwight Davis of Orangefield; and Carmello Jones, Floyd Mouton, Kaiden Berry, Dontrey McClain, Jalen Thompson, Artavious Samuel, Patrick Mickey, Jadon Jones Jr., and Jasachin Harris of WO-S.

District 11-4A Division II All-District Football Team

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Ayden Bell, Silsbee

OFFENSIVE MVP: Jerren Terrell, WO-S

DEFENSIVE MVP: Tyrone Brown, WO-S

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: D'onte Zeno, Hamshire-Fannett

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jailen Brown, WO-S

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cornel Thompson, WO-S

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Jai'den Porter, Hardin-Jefferson

Fullback: Quincy Kelly, Jr., Silsbee

Running backs: Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield; Khegian Heckaman, Hamshire-Fannett; Antonius Arline, Silsbee; Elijah Gales, WO-S

Wide receivers: Sam Dickerson, Hardin-Jefferson; Jalen Thompson, WO-S; Austin Richardson, Bridge City; Evan Viator, Hamshire-Fannett; J.T. Fielder, Bridge City

Tight end: Devon Fregia, Liberty

Center: Cody Caldwell, Hardin-Jefferson

Offensive line: Demetrius Hunter, WO-S; Wyatt Tulley, Liberty; Hunter Norwood, Orangefield; Blake Briggs, Hamshire-Fannett

Kicker: Angel Ibarra, WO-S

Kick returner: Artavious Samuel, WO-S

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line: Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield; Caleb Buse, Silsbee; Carmello Jones, WO-S; Floyd Mouton, WO-S

Inside linebackers: Kaiden Berry, WO-S; Quincy Kelly, Jr., Silsbee; Mario Williams, Liberty

Outside linebackers: Brayden Babineaux, Orangefield; Dontrey McClain, WO-S; Kadin Stone, Silsbee; Jalen Thompson, WO-S

Cornerbacks: Artavious Samuel, WO-S; Tyler Washington, Orangefield; Mason Goudeau, Liberty; Patrick Mickey, WO-S

Safeties: Jadon Jones, Jr., WO-S; Jasachin Harris, WO-S; Dwight Davis, Orangefield

Punter: Diego Gonzalez, Silsbee

Punt returner: Kieron Joiner, Liberty

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Ethan Oceguera, Bridge City

Fullback: Jayson Zeigler, Jr., WO-S

Running backs: Jamaal Shaw, WO-S; Terrick Peterson, Liberty; JimSharon Bearden, Bridge City

Wide receivers: Shan Gilder, Silsbee; Raymond Baltrip, Silsbee; Jacob Dominguez, WO-S; Colin Dorsey, Hamshire-Fannett; Vincent Harris, Liberty; Jordan Denson, Hamshire-Fannett

Tight end: Austin Samaha, Hardin-Jefferson

Center: Leo Rodriguez, Silsbee

Offensive line: ach Tillman, Silsbee; Caden Ferrell, Hamshire-Fannett; Bryson Jordan, WO-S; Shaun Hallman, Bridge City; Grant Metts, Orangefield

Meri Elen Jacobs

Mustang Quarterback Jerren Terrell looks for an open receiver in the Mustangs 47-7 win over the Hardin Jefferson Hawks. Terrell completed 11 of 22 passes for 147 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Kicker: Diego Gonzales, Silsbee

Kick returner: Raymond Baltrip, Silsbee

SECOND TEAM

Defensive line: Grant Metts, Orangefield; Reggie Twine, Hamshire-Fannett; Matthew Porche, Liberty; Bryson Jordan, WO-S

Inside linebackers: Jayron Williams, Silsbee; Luke McCullough, Hardin-Jefferson; McCoy Marze, Orangefield; Harrison Gauthier, Bridge City

Outside linebackers: Josh Chandler, Liberty; Brendan Walters, Hamshire-Fannett; Elijah Gales, WO-S

Cornerbacks: Gavin Garrett, Bridge City; Garrett Pivou, Hamshire-Fannett; Kevin Martin, Silsbee

Safeties: Vincent Harris, Liberty; Evan Viator, Hamshire-Fannett; Izaak Ogle, Hardin-Jefferson; Rueban Hatton, Silsbee

Punter: Ethan Oceguera, Bridge City

Punt returner: Artavious Samuel, WO-S

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 03/24/2021 10:54