The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

By Joe Kazmar
For the Record 

Kaz's Fearless Forecast

 

Last updated 11/24/2020 at 9:31pm



Regional Semifinal High School Playoff Games This Week

Area Playoff Games of Interest to Southeast Texas—Carthage ( 10-0) over Salado (11-1), Yoakum (9-2) over Columbus (10-2), Omaha Pewitt (8-3) over Elysian Fields (10-2), Mart (11-0) over West Sabine (7-4), Argyle ((11-0) over Waco La Vega (10-2 ), Huffman (10-1) over Kilgore (10-1), China Spring (9-2) over Sealy (9-2),Geronimo Navarro (10-1) over Navasota (7-3), Wimberley (9-3) over Sinton (8-3), Lorena (9-2) over Hallettsville (9-2), Holland (9-2) over Garrison (5-5), Timpson (12-0) over Garrison (6-5), Normangee (11-0) over Beckville (9-3), Shiner (10-0) over Mason (8-4), Refugio (10-0) over Genado (6-4).

Regular-Season Games---Beaumont West Brook over C.E. King, Barbers Hill over Dayton, Port Neches-Groves over Texas City, Nederland over Kingwood Park.

COLLEGE--- Air Force over Colorado State and New Mexico over Utah State (both Thursday); Central Florida over South Florida, Notre Dame over North Carolina, Stanford over California, Oregon over Oregon State, Texas over Iowa State (Upset Special), Iowa over Nebraska, Wyoming over UNLV, UAB over Southern Mississippi, Central Michigan over Eastern Michigan and Liberty over Massachusetts (all Friday);TCU over Kansas, Georgia State over Georgia Southern, Missouri over Arkansas, Georgia over South Carolina, Florida over Kentucky, SMU over East Carolina, Clemson over Pittsburgh, Wisconsin over Minnesota, Charlotte over Western Kentucky, Cincinnati over Temple, Virginia over Florida State, Louisiana Tech over Florida International, Northwestern over Michigan State, Michigan over Penn State, North Carolina State over Syracuse, Duke over Georgia Tech, Oklahoma over West Virginia, Indiana over Maryland, Purdue over Rutgers, Buffalo over Kent State, Western Michigan over Northern Illinois, Toledo over Ball State, Ohio over Bowling Green, Miami, O. over Akron, Tulsa over Houston, Arizona State over Utah, Boise State over San Jose State, Appalachian State over Troy, UCLA over Arizona, USC over Colorado, UTSA over North Texas, Oklahoma State over Texas State, Ohio State over Illinois, Coastal Carolina over Texas State, Arkansas State over South Alabama, Alabama over Auburn, Florida Atlantic over Middle Tennessee State, Baylor over Kansas State, Texas A&M over LSU, Tennessee over Vanderbilt, Rice over UTEP, Ole Miss over Mississippi State, Louisiana-Lafayette over Louisiana-Monroe, Nevada over Hawaii, Boston College over Louisville, Memphis over Navy.

PRO PICKS---Houston over Detroit, Dallas over Washington and Pittsburgh over Baltimore (all Thursday); Arizona over New England, Minnesota over Carolina, Cleveland over Jacksonville, Buffalo over LA Chargers, Las Vegas over Atlanta, Miami over NY Jets, NY Giants over Cincinnati, Indianapolis over Tennessee, New Orleans over Denver, LA Rams over San Francisco, Kansas City over Tampa Bay, Green Bay over Chicago (all Sunday); Seattle over Philadelphia (Monday Night).

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020