The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

By Joe Kazmar
For the Record 

Kaz's Fearless Forecast

 

Last updated 11/2/2021 at 9:11pm



Games This Week

WEST ORANGE-STARK over BRIDGE CITY—The Mustangs are trying to finish District 10-4A-II with a perfect 6-0 mark but must not look ahead to next week’s opening round of the state playoffs. Head Coach Cornel Thompson is pretty adept at keeping his players focused on the game at hand and not anything in the future. The Cards have been steadily improving, but need a monster game to consider an upset.

LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE over SPLENDORA—The Battlin’ Bears are catching the district’s cellar dweller on this final game of the regular season and must be aware that it could be a “trap game” where the highly-favored team plays poorly while the underdog has its best outing.

ORANGEFIELD over HARDIN-JEFFERSON—Although the Bobcats are sitting in a tie for third place in 10-4A-II and are playing the winless Hawks on the road, they must play one of their better games, just to assure their playoff position.

VIDOR over LUMBERTON—The Pirates’ bubble finally burst last week at Huffman when the Falcons edged past them 13-7. They finish the regular season at home against the Raiders, who are having one of their better seasons in quite a while and could very well win the district championship with an upset win over Vidor Friday night.

DEWEYVILLE over HIGH ISLAND—The Pirates are closing out the regular season at home against an 0-5-1 team that is desperate for a win. A Deweyville win will assure the Pirates of the runner-up spot in District 12-2A-II.

LAMAR over TARLETON STATE—This is a great chance for the Cardinals to end their losing streak and post a long-awaited victory on the road.

McNEESE STATE over NICHOLLS (Upset Special)—The Cowboys have been playing much better lately and will need a super effort at home Saturday to upend the high-flying Colonels.

HIGH SCHOOL— Atascocita over Beaumont West Brook, Beaumont United over Goose Creek Memorial, Port Arthur Memorial over Friendswood, Crosby over Nederland, Port Neches-Groves over Santa Fe, Jasper over Madisonville, Hamshire-Fannett over Liberty, Buna over Kirbyville, East Chambers over Tarkington, Kountze over Warren, Newton over Corrigan-Camden, Evadale over Burkeville.

COLLEGE—Kent State over Northern Illinois, Western Michigan over Central Michigan (both Today); Louisiana-Lafayette over Georgia State (Thursday); Virginia Tech over Boston College, Utah over Stanford (both Friday); Army over Air Force, Pittsburgh over Duke, North Carolina State over Florida State, Miami over Georgia Tech, Wisconsin over Rutgers, Clemson over Louisville, UAB over Louisiana Tech, Iowa over Northwestern, Houston over South Florida, Michigan over Indiana, Wake Forest over North Carolina, Coastal Carolina over Georgia Southern, Central Florida over Tulane, Minnesota over Illinois, Cincinnati over Tulsa, Kansas State over Kansas, Florida over South Carolina, East Carolina over Temple, Ole Miss over Liberty, Baylor over TCU, Penn State over Maryland, Utah State over New Mexico State, Oregon State over Colorado, Arizona State over USC, North Texas over Southern Mississippi, Georgia over Missouri, Appalachian State over Arkansas State, Ohio State over Nebraska, Arkansas over Mississippi State, SMU over Memphis, Notre Dame over Navy, Troy over South Alabama, Rice over Charlotte, Oklahoma State over West Virginia, Kentucky over Tennessee, Texas State over Louisiana-Monroe, Iowa State over Texas, Michigan State over Purdue, Texas A&M over Auburn, Western Kentucky over Middle Tennessee State, Oregon over Washington, California over Arizona, Colorado State over Wyoming, UTSA over UTEP, Marshall over Florida Atlantic, Fresno State over Boise State, UNLV over New Mexico, Florida International over Old Dominion, Alabama over LSU, Nevada over San Jose State, San Diego State over Hawaii (all Saturday).

PRO PICKS—Indianapolis over NY Jets (Thursday Night); Houston over Miami (Upset Special), Buffalo over Jacksonville, Cincinnati over Cleveland, Dallas over Denver, New Orleans over Atlanta, Las Vegas over NY Giants, Baltimore over Minnesota, New England over Carolina, Philadelphia over LA Chargers, Arizona over San Francisco, Green Bay over Kansas City, LA Rams over Tennessee (all Sunday); Pittsburgh over Chicago (Monday Night). Bye week for Detroit, Seattle, Tampa Bay and Washington.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 12/04/2021 02:48