The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

Entertainment for the week of February 22

 

Last updated 2/21/2017 at Noon

Photo by Tommy Mann Jr.

Ford Park in Beaumont is once again the setting for the return of Monster Nation with performances at 8 p.m., Friday, Feb. 24; 1 p.m., and 8 p.m., Saturday, Feb. 25. Tickets are $13-$25 at all Ticketmaster locations. Fans can meet the stars of the “Monster Nation X Anniversary Bash,” get autographs, see the trucks up close and take photos by obtaining a free Pit Pass at any participating Metro PCS store in Orange, Beaumont or Port Arthur. Passes are $5 at the Ford Park box office. Visit http://www.fordpark.com for more details.

The Record

The month of February is winding down, but the amount of live entertainment options is never-ending with live music, monster trucks and community theater productions all on tap this coming week. Visit http://www.localmusicguide.net for information on venues and artists and follow Local Music Guide on Facebook for daily updates.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

“Into The Woods” @ Lutcher Theater

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Bronco Jr. @ Café Del Rio

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Mason Feduccia @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Zach Gonzalez @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Brad Brinkley @ Rikenjaks

Caleb Paul @ Rush Lounge

Tim Burge @ Tradewinds Tavern

Fasulo and Kaiser @ The West Bar and Grill

Thursday, Feb. 23

Curse and the Cure @ The Bayou Café #2

Nigel Edison @ Blue Martini

Frank Gilligan @ Café Del Rio

Mason Feduccia and Jake Spinella @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

The Cadillacs @ Larry’s French Market

Micah Cheatham @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Blake Sticker @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Sabine River Brass Band @ Madison’s

Bronco Jr. @ Neches Brewing Company

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Mike Krajicek @ Rikenjaks

The Fuse @ Rush Lounge

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Friday, Feb. 24

“Monster Nation” @ Ford Park

“Xanadu” @ Beaumont Community Players

Sara Evans @ Golden Nugget Casino

Green Jelly, Worm Suicide, All Opposed, Minority Stone @ The Gig

Curse and the Cure @ Al-T’s

Twangsters Union @ Backyard Dance Hall

John Cessac and the Texas Outlaws @ Benoit’s Louis Hall

Fortag @ Blue Martini

Country Outkasts @ Café Del Rio

Bluesiana Red @ The Center Stage

Kevin Naquin and the Ossun Playboys @ Cowboys

Pug Johnson @ Dylan’s

Mason Feduccia and Jake Spinella @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

The Killawatts @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Michael Krajicek @ The L Bar

High Street @ Larry’s French Market

Sphynx, Good Grief, Snorlaxx @ The Logon Café

Thomas Teague @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

Rainy and The B-Sides @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Culverhouse @ Madison’s

Crossroads @ Mardi Gras Southeast Texas

Honky, Large Marge, Suplecs @ My Place American Pub

The Fabulous Hellcats @ Neches Brewing Company

Rick Lamb @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Toe Up @ Paradise Daiquiris – Moss Bluff

Josh Garrett Band, Paul Gonsoulin @ Rikenjaks

The Fuse @ Rush Lounge

Bernie Island Band @ Rusty Nail

J. Paul Jr. and the Zydeco Nubreedz @ S&G Auditorium – Port Arthur

John Thibodeaux Band @ Stingaree Down Under

West Hardin @ Thirsty’s

Saturday, Feb. 25

“Monster Nation” @ Ford Park

Kirk Franklin @ Beaumont Civic Center

Jason Derulo @ Golden Nugget Casino

Fortag @ Blue Martini

Billy Hilton Band @ Brick and Barley

Bayou Rush @ Café Del Rio

Crossroads @ The Capri Club

Aaron Williams @ Dylan’s

Mason Feduccia and Jake Spinella @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Kay Miller @ The Grill

John Thibodeaux Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

Paws teh Cat @ Jack Daniels Bar and Grill

Kevin Lambert @ The L Bar

Ken Marvel Band @ Larry’s French Market

Just B Cuz @ Linda’s Lounge

Shake Russell and Michael Hearne @ The Logon Cafe

Danny Dillon @ Luke’s Icehouse Beaumont

Tyler Darby @ Luke’s Icehouse Mid-County

The Nobodys, Pig Charmer @ Luna Live

Mid-Life Crisis @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Encore @ Madison’s

Alex Culbreth @ Neches Brewing Company

Doug Greer @ The Neches River Wheelhouse

Chris Shearman Experience, Bryce Shaver @ Rikenjaks

Curse and the Cure @ The Rodair Roadhouse

The Fuse @ Rush Lounge

Texas Legacy @ Rusty Nail

Keith Frank and the Soileau Zydeco Band @ S&G Auditorium – Port Arthur

The Fabulous Hellcats @ The Silver Spur

Earl Collins @ Suga’s Deep South

John Cessac and Texas Outlaws @ Tammy’s

Buggaboo @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Silas Feemster @ Thirsty’s

Wayne Dylan @ Winestyle’s

Sunday, Feb. 26

Bernie Alan Band @ The Boudain Hut

Mark Reeves and Twisted X @ Coyote Blues

Kenneth Espree @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Koffin Kats, Rebel Flesh, JohnWayneIsDead @ The Gig

Glen Lenderman Band @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Jay Ecker Jazz Quartet @ Rikenjaks

The Fuse @ Rush Lounge

Jeremy Benoit @ Suga’s Deep South

Danny Dillon @ The West Bar and Grill

Monday, Feb. 27

Keith Frank and Soileau Zydeco Band @ Cowboys

Stacy Bearden @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Otonana Trio, The Burnpile @ The Logon Cafe

David Pellerin @ Rikenjaks

Trey Rose @ Rush Lounge

Tuesday, Feb. 28

Saving Abel, Arn Mait’n, Suthurn Touch, The Nobody’s, Angel Siren @ The Center Stage

Mike Zito @ Beaumont Civic Center

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

Chip Radford @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Tyler Darby and Pug Johnson @ Madison’s

Soul Vacation, Mike Krajicek and Kris Harper @ Rikenjaks

Roger Tienkden @ Rush Lounge

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019