The Record Newspapers - Hometown News For Orange County, Texas

Mohon files to return as Pinehurst mayor

 

Last updated 2/4/2020 at Noon



Dave Rogers / For the Record

Former Orange Mayor Dan Mohon has filed to run for a two-year term to remain as Pinehurst’s mayor in the May 2 local election for cities and schools.

The 81-year-old Mohon, who was appointed by council last October to replace elected Mayor Pete Runnels after he retired because of health issues, was mayor of Orange from 1988-92.

Also filing in Pinehurst was Janet Renee Batt for a two-year term as alderman at large. Neither of the incumbent two-year aldermen up for re-election, Cynthia Adams and John Zerko have filed for 2020 yet, city secretary Debbie Cormier said Tuesday.

Pinehurst will be also be holding a special election May 2 to fill the unexpired year remaining on a two-year term of an alderman seat held by Mohon since 2010. Former Lamar State College Orange President Dr. Michael Shahan has filled the spot for the past few months.

As of Tuesday, no one had filed to run in the spot.

At the City of West Orange, Dale Dardeau turned in his paperwork to join two other incumbents, Mike Shugart and Shirley Bonnin, on the ballot.

The deadline for registering to run is next Friday, Feb. 14. It is not uncommon for some candidates, especially incumbents, to wait until the deadline day to file.

The list of seats up for election and candidates who have filed:

CITIES

Orange – 2 3-year seats up for election

Candidates registered: Terrie Salter (I) for District 3; Paul Burch (I) for Place 6 at-large.

Bridge City – 4 2-year seats

Candidates registered: David Rutledge (I) for Mayor; Mike Reed (I) for Place 2; Danny Harrington (I) for Place 4: Lucy Fields (I) for Place 6.

West Orange – 3 2-year at-large aldermen

Candidates registered: Shirley Bonnin (I); Mike Shugart (I); Dale Dardeau (I).

Pinehurst – Mayor and 2 2-year aldermen-at-large

Candidates registered: Dan Mohon (I) for mayor; Janet Renee Batt for 2-year alderman.

Special election – 1 1-year unexpired alderman term

Candidates registered: None.

SCHOOLS

West Orange-Cove

2 3-year at-large seats

Candidates registered: Tommy Wilson Sr. (I).

Bridge City ISD

2 3-year terms

Candidates registered: Mike Johnson (I) for Place 6; Mark Anderson (I) for Place 7; Cory L. Mitchell for Place 7

LCMCISD

3 3-year terms

Candidates registered: Randy McIlwain (I) for Place 1; Josh Fisher (I) for Place 2; Marlene Courmier (I) for Place 3.

I--incumbent

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 09/15/2020 06:30